Privacy Policy

SnB.events - Privacy Policy

 

September 1, 2016

 

1.GENERAL

 

This privacy policy describes the policy of SnB.events regarding the collection, use, storage, sharing and protection of your personal information ("Privacy Policy"). This Privacy Policy applies to the SnB.events and all related websites, applications, services and tools where reference is made to this policy ("Services"), regardless of how or where you access the Services, including access through mobile devices. SellersnBuyers, Inc. is the data controller. 

 

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

Unless explicitly provided otherwise in this Privacy Policy, this Privacy Policy applies only to the use and transfer of information we collect from you.

 

2.CONSENT

 

Scope: By using SnB.events, you give explicit consent to the collection, use, disclosure and retention of your personal information by us, as described in this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. This Privacy Policy is effective as of September 1, 2016. 

Withdrawal of consent:  If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at info@SnB.events.

 

3.WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

 

You can visit our Website without registering for an account. When you decide to provide us with your personal information by signing up for our Services, you agree that such information is sent to and stored on our servers. We collect the following types of personal information: 

 

 Information we collect automatically: When you visit our Website, use our Services and or reply to ads or other content, we automatically collect the information sent to us by your computer, mobile device or other equipment that provides access to better serve you. This information includes, but is not limited to: 

·information from your interaction with our Website and Services, including, but not limited to, device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from our Website, referring URL, ad data, IP address and standard web log information; and

·information we collect through cookies, web beacons and similar technologies.

 

Information you provide to us: We store and collect and information you enter on our Website or that you provide to us when you use our Services including: 

·information that you provide to us when you register for an account or for the Services that you use such as your name, address and email address; 

·additional information that you may provide to us through social media sites or third party Services; 

·information provided in the context of dispute resolution, correspondence through our Website or correspondence that is sent to us; 

·information about your location and the location of your device, including your device’s unique identifier information if you have enabled this service on your mobile device.

 

Information from other sources: We may receive or collect additional information about you from third parties and add this to our account information. This information includes, but is not limited to: demographic data, navigation data, additional contact data and additional data about you from other sources, such as public authorities, to the extent permitted by law.

 

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

You agree that we may use your personal information for the following purposes: 

·to provide you access to our Services and Customer Support by means of e-mail or telephone; 

·to prevent, detect and investigate potentially prohibited or illegal activities, fraud and security breaches and to enforce our Terms of Use; 

·to personalize, measure and improve our Services, content and ads; 

·to contact you, by e-mail, push notification, text message (SMS) or by telephone, to inquire about our Services and the services of related companies for the purpose of targeted marketing activities, updates, and promotional offers or for any other purposes as set forth in this Privacy Policy; 

·to provide you with other services that you have requested, as described when we collected the information, and

We may offer sign-on Services that enable you to access the Website or related websites with your login credentials. We can also offer Services that enable you to share information with third party social media websites, such as Facebook, Google Plus, YouTube and Twitter. 

 

If you provide us access to personal information stored on third party websites, the scope of access to this personal information shall vary per website and will be determined by both your own browser settings and your consent. If you wish to connect your third party account to your account and you consent to us accessing the information in these third party accounts, you agree that we can collect, use and store information from this third party website in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

 

Transfer of your personal information to third parties: We may disclose your personal information to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable legislation and regulations. As further described under Section 5, we will not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent.

 

Cookies: When you use our Services, we and our service providers may place cookies (data files on your phone or mobile device’s drive) or web beacons (electronic images that are placed in a web page’s code) or similar technologies. We use cookies to help us identify you as a user, to provide you a better experience on our Website, to measure promotional effectiveness and to ensure trust and safety on our website.

 

5.DISCLOSURE

 

We may share your personal information with: 

·service providers with whom we have entered into an agreement to help us provide our Services on the website, such as financial service providers, marketing agencies and technical support. In such cases, the personal information shall remain under the control of SellersnBuyers, Inc.

·certain third parties (such as intellectual property rights holders, supervisory authorities, tax authorities, police and other regulatory authorities) if we are required to do so by law, or in accordance with our Privacy Policy. We may share your personal information: 

 

- to comply with legal obligations or a court order; or 

- if this is necessary for the prevention, detection or prosecution of criminal offenses, such as fraud, deceit or prosecution, or 

- if it is necessary to maintain our policies or to protect the rights and freedoms of others. 

·other third parties to whom you have given consent to share your information; 

·companies that we intend to merge with or that acquire us; 

·an intellectual property owner if the owner of an intellectual property right or an intermediary in good faith believes that an advertisement violates the rights of the owner. Before personal information is provided, the IP owner will enter into an agreement that, inter alia, stipulates that information is only provided on the strict condition that it may only be used in the context of legal proceedings and/or obtaining legal advice and/or to answer questions from the relevant advertiser 

Without limitation to the foregoing, we shall moreover - in our efforts to respect your privacy and to keep the website free of malicious persons or parties – not disclose your personal information to third parties without a court order or formal request from the government in accordance with applicable law, unless we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to prevent impending injury or financial damages or to report alleged illegal activities. 

We will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. We may aggregate your information with information we collect from other  users and companies and use it to improve and personalize our Services and functionalities. In such a case, we will endeavour to ensure this information is not personally identifiable.

 

6.HOW TO PROTECT YOURSELF

 

Our Website allows users to share advertisements and other information with other users, thereby making this shared information accessible to other users. Since our Website also enables you to directly contact a buyer or seller, we recommend that you consider how you share your personal information with others. You are solely responsible for the personal information you share through our Website and therefore we cannot guarantee the privacy or security of the information shared by you with other users. 

In case you visit our Website from a shared computer or a computer in an Internet café, we strongly recommend that you log off after each session. If you do not want the shared computer to remember you and/or your credentials, you will need to remove cookies and/or the history of your website visits.

 

7.SECURITY

 

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. We retain personal information no longer than is legally permissible and delete personal information when it is no longer necessary for the purposes as described above.

 

8.MODIFYING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

 

We cannot modify your personal information or account information. You can modify your own information by logging into your account. If your information is factually incorrect or incomplete or irrelevant for the purposes for which we process your information, you can request us to modify or delete your information. Such requests will be handled in accordance with the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

 

9.HOW YOU USE OUR SERVICES

 

We do not tolerate abuse of our Website. You do not have permission to add users to your mailing list (e-mail or postal) for commercial purposes, even if a user has purchased something from you, unless the user has given his explicit consent. If you notice that someone is abusing our Website (spam or spoof emails), please notify us by contacting info@SnB.events.

It is not allowed to use our member-to-member communication resources to send spam or content that violates our Terms of Use in any other way. For your security, we may scan messages automatically and check for spam, viruses, phishing and other malicious activity or illegal or prohibited content. We do not permanently store messages sent through these resources.